Privacy Policy

At Classyon, we take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal data as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal data collected

Classyon does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal data collected online with third parties. Personal data collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Collection of Personal data

When you create a Classyon account the personal data we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal data we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver your products purchased from Classyon.com
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on Classyon website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating Your Personal data

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Classyon website.

Security of Your Personal data

Classyon ensures that all data collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal data
  • Keeping up with technology to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal data when it's no longer needed for any purposes by Classyon

We use 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to

break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal data

Classyon will not share your data with any other organisations except for those third parties directly related to the delivery of your purchased products.

In exceptional circumstances Classyon may be required to disclose personal data, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Classyon is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Classyon, please contact us at customer@classyon.com and we will work with you to resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit Classyon.com, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Previous webpage you visited before you came to Classyon.com
  • The pages within Classyon you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This data is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Classyon reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on Classyon.com.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please contact us at customer@classyon.com